CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:349 A86458

Mr. R. Beltran
Alliance Customs Clearance, Inc.
100 Oceangate Ave., P-200
Long Beach, CA 90802

RE: The tariff classification of a curtain panel set, bedskirt, bedcover and neckroll cover from India.

Dear Mr. Beltran:

In your letter dated August 5, 1996 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Springs Industries. You have submitted a curtain panel set, bedskirt, bedcover and a neckroll cover. The curtain panel set consists of two curtain panels. These panels are made of 100 percent cotton organdy fabric. They measure approximately 44 x 92 inches and are sheer with an embroidered and appliqued floral design. The top edge is folded and sewn creating a rod pocket. A four inch wide triple layer of self fabric is added to the bottom edge. The other two edges are selvage.

The full sized bedcover is made of 100 percent cotton organdy fabric. All four edges are hemmed and it contains the same embroidered and appliqued floral design as the curtains.

The main panel of the twin sized bedskirt is made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric. Sewn along three sides of the main panel is a organdy fabric skirt. This skirt has a 15 inch drop and features an appliqued and embroidered floral design. This bedskirt will lay between the box spring and mattress of a bed.

The neckroll cover is made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric and it measures approximately 8 x 12 inches. The cover has an opening with an overlapping flap type closure. The cylindrical ends are trimmed with embroidered fabric and the cover has an appliqued and embroidered leaf design. All the samples are being returned.

The applicable subheading for the curtain panels and bedskirt will be 6303.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for curtains (including drapes) and interior blinds; curtain or bed valances: other: of cotton. The duty rate will be 11.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the bedcover will be 6304.19.0500, HTS, which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: bedspreads: other: of cotton: containing any embroidery, lace, braid, edging, trimming, piping or applique work. The rate of duty will be 13.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the neckroll cover will be 6304.92.0000, HTS, which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, or cotton. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The curtain panels, bedskirt and neckroll cover fall within textile category designation 369 and the bedcover within textile category designation 362. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The curtain panels, bedskirt and neckroll are only subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division